Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Musical Brick collects about you and how it is used by us.

Where we stand on privacy

Musical Brick recognises that your personal information is sensitive and private and will therefore always treat it with respect and confidentiality.

It is to the benefit of our customers and ourselves that we manage your information responsibly and with transparency.

Under data protection regulations, you have the right to have your personal information removed at any time from Musical Brick or indeed, any other company. We make this option clear and simple to achieve for all of our customers.

Who we are

Musical Brick provides services and sells products to its customers. To enable us to deliver on our services, we collect personal information about our customers and how they interact with us. How data we collect about you can be used is based on the consent that you provide.

We always keep your personal information safe and secure and take a proactive approach to being compliant with government regulations about data protection.

What information do we collect about you?

All of the information we collect is used to help us identify you. This is only used for delivering products to you, keeping in contact with you about our products and for dealing with any enquiries you may have about our services.

Personal information we collect includes:

Full name
Postal address for billing and shipping Email address
Telephone number
IP address
PayPal address

We do not collect or store credit or debit card details.

We also collect data on your purchase history which helps us understand more about what you like and what products are popular more generally.

Purchase history information we collect includes:

Products you have bought
Date and times of purchases you make

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you at any of the following points:

If you place an order for products or services If you subscribe to one of our newsletters

If you use our website (via cookies)

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer when you interact with our online service, these files contain data needed to use our website (sessions, language, currency and display options).

These cookies are anonymous and do not contain or associate your name/email address or any sensitive data to a specific behaviour.

Further information on cookies is available from www.aboutcookies.org

or www.allaboutcookies.org

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https:// www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Twitter might also store cookies when displaying feeds on our pages, more information is available here: https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview/privacy

How to remove cookies

It is possible to block cookies from websites you visit by setting your internet browser to not accept them or to remove them entirely. The websites below provide instructions on how to do this.

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete- manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Please be advised that as a result of removing or not accepting cookies, our website might not work properly.

How will we use the information about you?

The information we collect about you is used in a number of ways, all of which are either legally required to fulfil our services to you or because you have given us permission to do so.

We collect information about you to process your order and manage your newsletter subscription(s).

Who we share your information with

We never sell or give your information to any other organisation.

However, we need the help of certain providers to manage our services to you.

Financial transactions relating to Musical Brick are handled by our payment services providers, [Paypal]. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding your payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full https://www.barclays.co.uk/important-information/privacy-policy/

We may disclose some of your personal data to one or more selected suppliers of goods and services for the purpose of delivering your order. For example, Singapore Post and other courier companies may need your telephone number and email address to complete certain deliveries. Each of these companies will act as a data controller in relation to the data we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.

We use DHL courier to deliver to different countries.

We also send you emails and host our website through external organisations. As such, Musical Brick will store and use your information through these external companies or other organisations. The providers we work with only store your personal information for the purposes we stipulate and are strictly prohibited from accessing or using your data for any other reason.

The hosting facilities for our website, downloads and email services are situated in the United States. All of these third-party data processors are GDPR compliant. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the United States of America. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, information about which you can obtain from https://www.privacytrust.com/privacyshield/gdpr-vs-privacy-shield.html

All of this helps us to deliver an efficient service for you as a customer.

Our communication with you

Whether you are new to Musical Brick or you have shopped with us before, we would like to tell you about our products and services which we are updating all the time. We like to keep you informed if you give us your consent to do so. However, if you have asked to receive this information in the past and you no longer wish to, you can opt out whenever you want to.

You have the right at any time to stop us from sending you newsletters. If you no longer wish to subscribe for any reason, you can change your subscription preferences within your account or contact us at [email protected] and we will do it for you.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a free copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email [email protected]albrick.com.

Before we process this request will we need proof of identification to ensure the data is matched correctly and is safe to be despatched to you.

Removal of your information

You have the right to request that your personal information be removed from our systems. The only instance in which certain information is necessary for us to still have in this case is to complete a legal obligation, such as fulfilment of an order.

You can request for your details to be removed by contacting [email protected]

We may ask for proof of identification before we process any deletion requests.

We also retain some personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Other websites

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website.

If you wish to know how your personal information is used on another website visited via Musical Brick, you will need to refer to their own Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website at https://musicalbrick.com/privacy-policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15/05/2018

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information that we hold about you.

By email – [email protected]

Supervisory authority

In the unfortunate event that you feel Musical Brick has not complied to General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office which is the Supervisory Authority in the UK.

This authority upholds information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk

LEGO® and the Minifigure are trademarks of the LEGO Group of Companies which does not sponsor or endorse the products on this site.